Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy and Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy and Privacy Statement On this web site we respect the personal information of every visitor to www.boukari-cars.gr. This text (called the Privacy Policy and Privacy Statement – hereinafter referred to as the “Statement”) explains in simple terms but also clearly how we process the personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us.

Please read this Statement carefully to find out how we collect, store, use, transmit and protect the information / personal information we receive from you: Data Protection

Collection and Processing of Personal Data

The Website solely collects and retains the personal data that you disclose to us by entering the requested personal information in the appropriate fields and / or your responses as part of specific actions that the Website is taking part in and that are essential for its proper operation.

As part of the obligation to safeguard and protect the information of its customers, the Website is committed to protecting and using as appropriate the personal information (hereinafter referred to as “personal data”) collected either online from this website or through communication / collaboration with every third.

As part of the registration process, we collect and process the following information:

Required information

The Website collects only the personal data voluntarily provided by you, our website visitors, so that we can meet your specific requests, be able to provide you with information about our products and services, and to serve you in the best possible way. Where additional, optional information is sought, you will be informed at the time of collection.

Particularly:

Collection and uses of personal data

Personal data is only downloaded if you choose to provide it voluntarily – for example, if you contact us by email.

By registering with the services provided by www.boukari-cars.gr you also consent to the storage and use of your personal information in accordance with this Statement. We may process your personal data in order to provide personalized services under the law (Article 6 (1b) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679). Your personal data is not used for any purpose other than as described in the Declaration unless we obtain your prior permission, or unless required or permitted by law.

The purpose of collecting, using and processing your personal data is (a) to provide the services you request through the Website, which require the use and / or processing of such information; the subsequent fulfillment of contractual obligations, in the framework of execution, delivery and pricing under optimal conditions and in the most efficient way; (b) the promotion of the services provided by the Website in particular through www.boukari-cars.gr) providing customized services and facilitating the ordering process, for the convenience of the user and / or ensuring that the content of the website is presented in the most efficient way for you and your computer.

The Website collects “sensitive” personal data only when you voluntarily provide us with this data or when such data is required or is legally allowed to be collected. We advise you to refrain from providing sensitive data unless this is required for the purpose of providing your personal data or if you hereby consent to the use of this data for its purposes.

The Website may require you to provide her with some personal information to send us information about services and / or related offers and announcements. The site may also request your permission for certain uses of your personal information, and you can either consent or deny such uses. If you would like specific services or communications, such as an electronic newsletter, you will be able to unsubscribe from the relevant recipient list at any time by following the instructions in each communication. If you decide to opt out of a service or communication, we will try to delete your data as soon as possible, although we may need some time and / or information before we can process your request.

Access to Personal Data and Rights

If you wish, you may at any time request to be informed of your personal data held by the Website, its recipients, the purpose of their keeping and processing as well as their modification, correction or deletion, by sending an e-mail to info@boukari-cars.com, from the e-mail address you provided, attaching a copy of your police ID. You also have the right to review the personal data we hold and to exercise in general any right provided for by personal data protection law.

The personal data you disclose on the Website through www.boukari-cars.gr, either during your registration or at a later stage, is collected and used and processed in accordance with applicable personal data protection laws. and in particular, in accordance with the provisions of Law 2472/1997 and Law 3471/2006, as well as the new European General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and Directive 95/46 / EC protection of personal data.

You reserve the following rights in detail:

Right to information about your personal data: Upon request, we will provide you with information about the personal data we hold about you.

Right to Correct and Supplement Your Personal Data: If you notify us, we will correct any inaccurate personal data relating to you. We will complete incomplete data if you give us notice, provided that such data is necessary for the purposes of processing your data.

Right to delete your personal data: At your request, we will delete the personal data we hold about you. However, some data will only be deleted after a specified retention period, for example because in some cases we are legally required to retain the data, or because the data is required to fulfill our contractual obligations to you.

Right to Freeze Your Personal Data: In some cases provided for by law, we will block your data at our request. Further processing of captive data is done only to a very limited extent.

Right to Withdraw Your Consent: You may at any time revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data in the future. The legality of processing your data remains unaffected by this action, up to the point of withdrawal of your consent.

Your right to object to the processing of your data: You may at any time object to the processing of your personal data in the future if we process your data on the basis of one of the legal justifications provided for in Article 6 (1e or 1f). ) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679. If you object, we will stop processing your data, provided there are no legitimate reasons for further processing. Editing your data for advertising purposes is not a legitimate reason.

Transmission of Personal Data

The Website does not share or transmit personal data to third parties, unless required for legitimate business and business purposes, in order to respond to your requests and / or as required or permitted by law. In any event, access to your personal data shall be permitted only to authorized persons who are required to have access in order to be able to complete the purposes of their collection, use and processing as disclosed in this Statement.

In some cases, the Website may share your personal information with various companies or service providers working with it to respond to your requests or to the natural or legal persons who have been assigned the processing, provided that let us know in advance and we will get your prior consent. Individuals with access to the data are required to respect the confidentiality of this data.

The Website reserves the right to use the information you disclose through www.boukari-cars.gr in such a way that it cannot be identified or disclosed for statistical, promotional, research or advertising purposes. , by disclosing them to third parties, e.g. research companies responsible for accomplishing the above objectives.

The Website may transfer certain personal data outside geographical boundaries to other affiliated companies and / or store personal data in a jurisdiction other than that in which you are located. By providing their personal data online, visitors consent to this transfer and / or storage of their personal data abroad.

The site may store your personal data in the cloud. This means that your personal data may be processed by a cloud service provider on behalf of the website, and your personal data may be stored in different locations around the world. The Company uses organizational and contractual measures to protect personal data and impose similar, but in no case less restrictive, requirements on our cloud service providers, including requirements for the exclusive processing of your personal data for them in this Statement. aims.

Security of Personal Data

The data processor is entitled to modify the above terms without prior notice or update of the data subjects.

Revisions to the Declaration

The Website reserves the right to modify or revise this Statement from time to time, at its sole discretion. Should any changes occur, the Website will record the date of modification or revision to this Statement and the updated Statement will be effective for you from that date. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement to see if there are any changes to the way we handle your personal information.

Cookies Policy

This policy explains how the website uses cookies when you browse www.boukari-cars.gr. By accepting this Policy you acknowledge that you have accepted and been informed of the use of our Cookies in your browser.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small data files consisting of texts and numbers stored in your browser (Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Internet Explorer) that contain information that allows the site to store important information that will make use of www.boukari-cars.gr more effective and useful for you. Cookies allow us to recognize your device and enable specific information to make your navigation easier. Cookies help you maintain your personal settings and help us customize our site accordingly.

Use of Cookies from www.boukari-cars.gr

Στο www.boukari-cars.gr χρησιμοποιούμε Cookies, χωρίς ωστόσο να συγκεντρώνουμε, να επεξεργαζόμαστε ή να αποθηκεύουμε προσωπικά δεδομένα από την χρήση του. Χρησιμοποιούμε την τεχνολογία των cookies και τις διευθύνσεις IP για να λαμβάνουμε μη προσωπικά δεδομένα από τους επισκέπτες μας και για να προσφέρουμε στους εγγεγραμμένους μας επισκέπτες την καλύτερη δυνατή εξατομικευμένη online εμπειρία. Με την περιήγηση στο site μας συγκεντρώνουμε απλές πληροφορίες αναγνώρισης και μετρήσεων, όπως για παράδειγμα το πόσοι χρήστες επισκέφθηκαν συγκεκριμένα σημεία του site μας. Η χρήση των cookies δεν βλάπτει σε καμία περίπτωση τον υπολογιστή σας ή την mobile συσκευή σας. Τα cookies μπορούν να χρησιμοποιηθούν και για επαναληπτικό marketing στο διαδίκτυο.

Original cookie

Original Manufacturer cookies are cookies that are used either by www.boukari-cars.gr or by third parties using the domain of our site.

Third-party cookies

Third-party cookies are created in your browser by a different site than the site you are browsing (in this case different from www.boukari-cars.gr​). We may process data in this technological context under the law (Rule 6 (1f) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679). We store this data until the cookie expires or you delete it.

Modification of the Terms

The Website applies specific technical and organizational security procedures to protect personal data and information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Our partners who support us in the operation of this site also comply with these provisions.

The Website makes every reasonable effort to maintain the personal data collected only for the period for which it is required for the purpose for which it was collected or until it is requested to be deleted (if this is the case), unless it continues to do so. adheres to them as provided by the current legislation.

Contact

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about the management or protection of your personal data or if you wish to modify your personal data or exercise any of your rights as a data subject, please contact us at info@boukari-vars.com

Last updated: 01 November 2019